Background Image

1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience

114 Reviews
Main photo of the Tour

From USD

$125.26

Discover the World Heritage listed Mt. Fuji, Japan’s highest and most majestic mountain.  During your full-day tour by air-conditioned coach, you’ll have the chance to visit Lake Kawaguchi, Oshino Hakkai (rural Japanese village with Mt. Fuji view) and meet a ninja at the Oshino Ninja Village. The trips up to Mt Fuji’s 5th station at an elevation of 2,300 meters and the flight simulator sightseeing attraction at Fuji airways are unforgettable.
- Confirmation will be received at time of booking
- Please advise any specific dietary requirements at time of booking (if lunch option is selected)
- We can provide Vegetarian lunch or Halal lunch. Please let us know 2-days before the tour if these options are necessary
- Audio guidance in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai and Indonesian
- Free Wi-Fi service available on the bus
- Please include hotel information when booking(We will set the nearest pick up point for you)
- Not wheelchair accessible
- Stroller accessible
- Near public transportation
- Infants must sit on laps
- No heart problems or other serious medical conditions
- Infant rates apply provided they do not occupy a seat and meal.
- Most travelers can participate
- This tour/activity will have a maximum of 45 travelers

Description:

Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product

Stop At: Shinjuku I Land, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 163-1312 Tokyo Prefecture

The last pick up point

Duration: 5 minutes

Stop At: Oshino Shinobi no Sato, 2845 Shibokusa, Oshino-mura, Minamitsuru-gun 401-0511 Yamanashi Prefecture

Small amusement house where you can try Ninja activities

Duration: 1 hour

Stop At: Oshino Hakkai, 151 Shibokusa, Oshino-mura, Minamitsuru-gun 401-0511 Yamanashi Prefecture

Traditional rural village.

Duration: 35 minutes

Stop At: Mt. Fuji 5th Station, Narusawa-mura, Minamitsuru-gun 401-0320 Yamanashi Prefecture

We will usually go up to the 5th station of Mt.Fuji which is the highest point that you are allowed to visit by any vehicles.

In addition, the stations of Mt Fuji are going to closed one by one due to whether, especially snow, as winter goes deeper.

In that case we will go up to the highest available station on that day or visit another alternative stop such as the Mt Fuji visitor center.


Duration: 30 minutes

Stop At: Mount Fuji, Chubu

a flying simulator ride with a short movie of Mt Fuji in four vivid seasons!(1 ride per person)

・Experience the latest Japanese technology!

・Indoor, safe and enjoyable activity(Children and the elderly can enjoy too! )

Caution; Anyone who meets the below conditions is not allowed to get a ride;
- Under 110cm tall
- Pregnant

Duration: 40 minutes

Stop At: Lake Kawaguchiko, Fujikawaguchiko-machi, Minamitsuru-gun 401-0300 Yamanashi Prefecture

The 2nd biggest but most beautiful lake in Mt. FUJI area

Duration: 20 minutes

Departure:

Departure point:

LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am

Departure time:

8:50 AM

Duration:

8 to 10 hours

Inclusions:

Exclusions:

Terms and Conditions:

If you cancel at least 7 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee.
If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50 percent cancellation fee.
If you cancel within 2 day(s) of the scheduled departure, there is a 100 percent cancellation fee.


Reviews:

Profile image of user
Julietc

We were in Japan this past week. I have been to Japan many times, but my for my family it's their 2nd times. I wanted my family to explore to other parts of Japan instead of just sightseeing around in Tokyo. This was a good one day get away. I was glad the weather was nice with no rain in sight. It could make or break the trip obviously. Our trip included 4 stops : Oshino Ninja Village, Fifth Station of Mt. Fuji, Flight Attraction of Mt. Fuji and Lake Kawaguchi-ko. I was hoping we could see Mt. Fuji at the Fifth Station, but due to heavy clouds we couldn't. I think in general summer months are harder to see Mt. Fuji and I later read that in December and January are the two best months at 80% chance. Overall it was a great experience.
I also want to add that our tour guide, Saiji san ( Sage) was wonderful! He was very informative and very entertaining. He kept the bus fun and gave us great information about each stop and history. He is a natural and I think whoever is in his bus will feel very informed and well taking care of!

Profile image of user
Michele

I thoroughly recommend this tour. Although we had the bad luck of not seeing Mount Fuji, we still had a great day thanks to our fantastic guide Irene. The Ninja village was so much fun, the lunch was excellent and the other views were lovely. Was a little dubious about the 4d experience but we had a ‘hoot’! If you do this tour and have Irene as your guide you are guaranteed a great day!

Profile image of user
farzanawright

Tour guise was very nice and knowledgeable. She was giving us information on many things about Japan and have TIPS about food and other activities.

Profile image of user
Cameron J

This was a perfect tour for a leisurely way to venture out of Tokyo and see My Fuji. Our guide Miyuki was great and made the tour very fun. Each stop gave a great vantage point for viewing the mountain. The 4D experience at the end of the tour was a but cheesy, but fun nonetheless. I would certainly reccommend this tour!

Profile image of user
Hans K

It was really an interesting trip to various places close to Mt. Fuji. The information about the mountain (its history) and info about the activities, where and when the bus will depart again, was really good.It is likely I will do a similar day trip in the near future.

Profile image of user
Toula P

We had a wonderful day with our guide Lavin. He was energetic and very informative. Highly recommend the day tour and our guide.

Profile image of user
rang_n_ly

We were lucky to enjoy a full beautiful view of mount Fuji at lake Kawaguchi. The Ninja village was beautiful. The 4-D flight simulation was scary but good. I think the magnificent fifth station was more enjoyable if it was not cloudy. The tour guide was excellent. He gave clear instructions either on the bus or at the location where he wanted to mention. He made sure every could hear when he gave instructions. He spoke English very clear, and was willing to do any thing to assist visitors.

Profile image of user
Ahmad A

My wife and I went for this 1 day Fuji tour and it was a great experience. It met most of our criteria for a great tour and in some cases went above our expectations. It started with a great lunch at a Samurai themed restaurant. I had requested for a muslim friendly meal that they fulfill with great quality. Only mother nature was not on our side as it was a rainy and cloudy and we didnt have a view of the mountain throughout the day. However the 4D experience made up for it 'cos it provided a good immersive video show of Mount Fuji and its surroundings. We also had a good guide named Akhi who was entertaining, informative and spoke with good english. All in all, we had a great time.

Profile image of user
Lee J

Could have spent more time and elaborate on Mount Fuji itself, 8 ponds and 5 lakes. The rest are a waste of time. Great tour guide though.

Profile image of user
Violeta J

We spent more time riding in the bus than the site seeing. Better to visit only 3 places and spent
more time rather than stopping 5 times and only going up and down the bus. Very hectic and
tiring tour. Can not recommend. As first time travelers in Japan, I expect to be dropped off at the pick up place and not in the middle of nowhere.


Summary

Detail of Tour
1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience
Overview:

Discover the World Heritage listed Mt. Fuji, Japan’s highest and most majestic mountain.  During your full-day tour by air-conditioned coach, you’ll have the chance to visit Lake Kawaguchi, Oshino Hakkai (rural Japanese village with Mt. Fuji view) and meet a ninja at the Oshino Ninja Village. The trips up to Mt Fuji’s 5th station at an elevation of 2,300 meters and the flight simulator sightseeing attraction at Fuji airways are unforgettable.

From USD

$125.26

Check out our Recommendations:

Screenshot from IPhone and Android Free App

Explore the world

App store Play store
More interessant destinations

More Destinations

Take a look at these interesting destinations.

Amsterdam Destination
Amsterdam
Explore
Moscow Destination
Moscow
Explore
London Destination
London
Explore
Paris Destination
Paris
Explore
{/* */}