Background Image

1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour

178 Reviews
Main photo of the Tour

From USD

$103.42

Discover Tokyo's top attractions on an 9-hour tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine  the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.
- Confirmation will be received at time of booking
- Audio guide is available in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai, Indonesian
- Please advise any specific dietary requirements at time of booking (if lunch option is selected)
- If you prefer to be picked up at select hotels/locations in Tokyo (see Departure Point for details), please specify the hotel/location name in Special Requirements at checkout
- Lunch Information: You can request vegetarian and Muslim friendly ( no alcohol and no pork) meal 2 days in advance.
- Wheelchair accessible
- Stroller accessible
- Near public transportation
- Infants must sit on laps
- Transportation is wheelchair accessible
- Itinerary order is subject to change depending on traffic, weather, and operation.
- If you have wheelchair please let us know when you book. It is difficult to use it some places.
- Most travelers can participate
- Pickup service will be unavailable during 10th July to 8th September due to the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics.
- This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund
- This tour/activity will have a maximum of 40 travelers

Description:

Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product

Stop At: Shinjuku I Land, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 163-1312 Tokyo Prefecture

our final meeting point

Duration: 5 minutes

Pass By: Kabukicho, Shinjuku Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous down town

Pass By: Takeshita Street, 1, Jingumae, Shibuya 150-0001 Tokyo Prefecture

Famous street where Japanese young trendsetters gathering and making new pop culture.

Stop At: Meiji Jingu Shrine, 1-1 Yoyogi Kamizonocho, Shibuya 151-0052 Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous shrine in Japan

Duration: 40 minutes

Pass By: National Diet Building, 1-7-1 Nagatacho, Chiyoda 100-0014 Tokyo Prefecture

The most important building politically

Stop At: Imperial Palace, 1-1 Chiyoda, Chiyoda 100-8111 Tokyo Prefecture

・The current residence of the Imperial family, also formerly Edo Castle was located in.

・Beautiful historical garden with seasonal flowers

We are going to either the East garden or outer garden of it

Duration: 40 minutes

Pass By: Akihabara, Sotokanda, Chiyoda 101-0021 Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous district for game, animation and Japanese nerd culture.

Stop At: Senso-ji Temple, 2-3-1 Asakusa, Taito 111-0032 Tokyo Prefecture

・the most popular sightseeing spot in Tokyo.

・You can see excellent structures such as Kaminari-mon gate and Senso-ji temple.

Duration: 45 minutes

Pass By: Asahi Beer Headquarters, 1-23-1 Azumabashi, Sumida 130-8602 Tokyo Prefecture

The famous building.

Stop At: Ryogoku, Sumida Tokyo Prefecture

★Lunch info

・If you chose our tour with lunch, you will have a Chanko-Nabe which is famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.

If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.

・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

Duration: 50 minutes

Stop At: Tokyo Skytree, 1-1-2 Oshiage, Sumida 131-0045 Tokyo Prefecture

・Enjoy such a beautiful panorama view from 350m above the ground.

・The first 4 floors form the ground are a shopping mall named “Sora-machi”. It is one of the best spot for buying traditional but sophisticated designed souvenirs.

Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes

Stop At: Odaiba, Daiba, Daiba, Minato 135-0091 Tokyo Prefecture

・As a finale of the tour, Relax and enjoy a cruise going across the panoramic Tokyo bay.
※If we cannot take a cruise, we will go to an alternative place.

Duration: 15 minutes

Stop At: Tokyo Station Yaesu Chikagai, Tokyo Station Yaesu Entrance B1F, Chuo Tokyo Prefecture

One of drop off place Tokyo Station about 17:30 pm (2019 only)

Duration: 5 minutes

Stop At: Shinbashi Shiodome, Odaiba, Odaiba / Shiodome / Shinbashi, Tokyo, Tokyo Prefecture, Kanto

One of drop off place Shinbashi Station about 17:45pm (from 2020)

Duration: 5 minutes

Stop At: Mode Gakuen Cocoon Tower, 1-7-3 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 160-0023 Tokyo Prefecture

Our final drop off point Shinjuku Station about 18:10

Duration: 5 minutes

Departure:

Departure point:

LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am

※Pickup service will be unavailable during 10th July to 8th September due to the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics.

Departure time:

8:55 AM

Duration:

8 to 10 hours

Inclusions:

Exclusions:

Terms and Conditions:

If you cancel at least 7 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee.
If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50 percent cancellation fee.
If you cancel within 2 day(s) of the scheduled departure, there is a 100 percent cancellation fee.


Reviews:

Profile image of user
Ashok D

Liza was excellent guide. She spoke very good English. She gave us lots of good info about Japan. Good luck Liza.

Profile image of user
John B

A very good overview of Tokyo for a short visit. Tour guide was superb. I cannot see it necessary to write 71 characters when I have already described it well.

Profile image of user
Minda D

Levin is very engaging, knowledgeable and a fun guide. We enjoyed this tour tour very much. We covered a lot of great Tokyo locations.

Profile image of user
Denise V

We enjoyed the one day bus tour of this beautiful city. Our guide, Gabriela, was very knowledgeable about the city, culture and people. She spoke several languages and was upbeat the entire long day.
Lunch was great and felt we had enough time at each site for pictures, etc.
Would recommend this tour.

Profile image of user
Ilkka R

We arrived the night before. We had a good experience seeing an overview of Tokyo. We had lunch included. The last thing was a boat ride at sunset. Can’t pack anymore into one day.

Profile image of user
Solaiman J

The trip was well organized, stopping at some of the important sites in Tokyo. The Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine, the Imperial Palace East Garden
( could have spent more time there), Asakusa Temple complex were the first stops. The Hotpot lunch was very nice which was followed by a visit to Tokyo Skytree. You should allocate some time to the mall in the lower 4 floors of the building.
The highlight was the sunset river cruise. Beautiful weather, lovely sunset, great views. Wonderful!
Miyuki, our guide, was excellent. She was funny and informative and did a great job.
Altogether, a very good experience.

Profile image of user
neudalago

The tour was very punctual and fulfilled my expectations. Our guide, Giulia, performed excellently. I strongly recommend it to those who don't have much time in town and want to see the best of it at once.

Profile image of user
Jp R

Well done to Sage (our tour guide)
He kept the tour going in trying CIrcumstances as it rained nearly all day
He was very entertaining and very knowledgeable

Profile image of user
Linda S

I feel the tour begins with a good guide and ours was amazing!
Yoshi’s english was very easy to understand, answered questions, patient, funny and even gave us his personal contact info if we had any problems in Tokyo! The tour was beyond my expectations and the lunch was a delicious hot pot at a sumo wrestling place. Only suggestion is to maybe take out 1 site to give more time as sometimes it felt rushed.

Profile image of user
Charles L

Nice tour. Tour guide knew his stuff. Saw as much as we could even though a large parade was happening at the same time. All for the new emperor. At the end we were dropped off in an area we had no idea where we were. Ended up taking a taxi to our hotel for an additional $25.00.


Summary

Detail of Tour
1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour
Overview:

Discover Tokyo's top attractions on an 9-hour tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine  the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.

From USD

$103.42

Check out our Recommendations:

Screenshot from IPhone and Android Free App

Explore the world

App store Play store
More interessant destinations

More Destinations

Take a look at these interesting destinations.

Amsterdam Destination
Amsterdam
Explore
Moscow Destination
Moscow
Explore
London Destination
London
Explore
Paris Destination
Paris
Explore
{/* */}