Background Image

1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour

156 Reviews
Main photo of the Tour

From USD

$106.75

Discover Tokyo's top attractions on an 9-hour tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine  the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.
- Confirmation will be received at time of booking
- Audio guide is available in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai, Indonesian
- Please advise any specific dietary requirements at time of booking (if lunch option is selected)
- If you prefer to be picked up at select hotels/locations in Tokyo (see Departure Point for details), please specify the hotel/location name in Special Requirements at checkout
- Lunch Information: You can request vegetarian and Muslim friendly ( no alcohol and no pork) meal 2 days in advance.
- Wheelchair accessible
- Stroller accessible
- Near public transportation
- Infants must sit on laps
- Transportation is wheelchair accessible
- Most travelers can participate
- Itinerary order is subject to change depending on traffic, weather, and operation.
- If you have wheelchair please let us know when you book. It is difficult to use it some places.
- This tour/activity will have a maximum of 40 travelers

Description:

Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product

Stop At: Shinjuku I Land, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 163-1312 Tokyo Prefecture

our final meeting point

Duration: 5 minutes

Pass By: Kabukicho, Shinjuku Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous down town

Pass By: Takeshita Street, 1, Jingumae, Shibuya 150-0001 Tokyo Prefecture

Famous street where Japanese young trendsetters gathering and making new pop culture.

Stop At: Meiji Jingu Shrine, 1-1 Yoyogi Kamizonocho, Shibuya 151-0052 Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous shrine in Japan

Duration: 40 minutes

Pass By: National Diet Building, 1-7-1 Nagatacho, Chiyoda 100-0014 Tokyo Prefecture

The most important building politically

Stop At: Imperial Palace, 1-1 Chiyoda, Chiyoda 100-8111 Tokyo Prefecture

・The current residence of the Imperial family, also formerly Edo Castle was located in.

・Beautiful historical garden with seasonal flowers

We are going to either the East garden or outer garden of it

Duration: 40 minutes

Pass By: Akihabara, Sotokanda, Chiyoda 101-0021 Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous district for game, animation and Japanese nerd culture.

Stop At: Senso-ji Temple, 2-3-1, Asakusa, Taito 111-0032 Tokyo Prefecture

・the most popular sightseeing spot in Tokyo.

・You can see excellent structures such as Kaminari-mon gate and Senso-ji temple.

Duration: 45 minutes

Pass By: Asahi Beer Headquarters, 1-23-1 Azumabashi, Azumabashi, Sumida 130-8602 Tokyo Prefecture

The famous building.

Stop At: Ryogoku, Sumida Tokyo Prefecture

★Lunch info

・If you chose our tour with lunch, you will have a Chanko-Nabe which is famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.

If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.

・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

Duration: 50 minutes

Stop At: Tokyo Skytree, 1-1-2 Oshiage, Sumida 131-0045 Tokyo Prefecture

・Enjoy such a beautiful panorama view from 350m above the ground.

・The first 4 floors form the ground are a shopping mall named “Sora-machi”. It is one of the best spot for buying traditional but sophisticated designed souvenirs.

Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes

Stop At: Odaiba, Daiba, Daiba, Minato 135-0091 Tokyo Prefecture

・As a finale of the tour, Relax and enjoy a cruise going across the panoramic Tokyo bay.

Duration: 15 minutes

Stop At: Tokyo Station Yaesu Chikagai, Tokyo Station Yaesu Entrance B1F, Chuo Tokyo Prefecture

One of drop off place Tokyo Station about 17:30 pm

Duration: 5 minutes

Stop At: Mode Gakuen Cocoon Tower, 1-7-3 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 160-0023 Tokyo Prefecture

Our final drop off point Shinjuku Station about 18:10

Duration: 5 minutes

Departure:

Departure point:

LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am

Departure time:

8:55 AM

Duration:

8 to 10 hours

Inclusions:

Exclusions:

Terms and Conditions:

If you cancel at least 7 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee.
If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50 percent cancellation fee.
If you cancel within 2 day(s) of the scheduled departure, there is a 100 percent cancellation fee.


Reviews:

Profile image of user
sassiessa

Blair our guide was great informative and very accommodating. Good with all inquiries and helpful with other questions of Toyko and Japan.

Profile image of user
Kdmueller

Had a great overview of Tokyo with stops at several historic sites. Had a great traditional Japanese lunch included in our tour. Our guide was very helpful and knowledgeable. Could speak English very well.

Profile image of user
CLAUDETTE F

The places visited are very nice snd famous. It is difficult to do all this on your own in just one day. Our guide Aki was very responsible and knowledgeable.

Profile image of user
Lawrence F

Our tour guide, Yoshi, did an excellent job, covering a lot of the key sites in a short period of time. He was very accommodating and ioen to questions.

Profile image of user
Grace W

My daughter and I did the Tokyo Bus Tour on July 18th. Levin is the name of our tour guide and he did an excellent job. We'll definitely do this again next time we come back to Japan with my husband.

Profile image of user
allanargo

Our tour director, Liza was amazing - she was very informative on every place we visited, on Japanese history, customs, cultural nuances, and daily life in Japan. She was well organized, attentive to each of the tourists, kept us on time and on schedule, and we hit all the best places to visit in Toyko.... I give Liza and the tour itinerary a solid 5-stars!

Profile image of user
carltonjenkins

We recently enjoyed this tour on our 1st day in Tokyo. We saw all the sites that were advertised through an air conditioned bus with assigned seating, that we appreciated. The tour guide, Ai, was very pleasant and managed to control the 25+ people that were in our group. She was very accommodating with taking our pictures at the numerous and gorgeous locations. The lunch stop was most delicious and filling! Overall, we were very pleased that we had selected this tour and we felt that we got our money's worth.

Profile image of user
Aaron G

This is a great tour that provided us with a fantastic introduction to all that Tokyo has to offer. Our tour guide, Levin, was energetic and made the experience very enjoyable!

Profile image of user
ROGER T

Blair was an outstanding guide who managed to run a tight ship while being extremely friendly and helpful. Didn't batter us by talking too much. Tour took in the big hits. Lunch was very decent. Final boat trip was perhaps something and nothing. Blessed relief that we weren't taken to some shop/factory which I was not interested in while everybody tried to flog us something. There was no hard sell at all. So well done and thank-you.

Profile image of user
jkhan

The tour was very good. Enjoyed the day.
Levin the tour guide did an excellent job in not only keeping us informed on the various Tokyo sites but his sense of humor was very entertaining.


Summary

Detail of Tour
1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour
Overview:

Discover Tokyo's top attractions on an 9-hour tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine  the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.

From USD

$106.75

Check out our Recommendations:

Screenshot from IPhone and Android Free App

Explore the world

App store Play store
More interessant destinations

More Destinations

Take a look at these interesting destinations.

Amsterdam Destination
Amsterdam
Explore
Moscow Destination
Moscow
Explore
London Destination
London
Explore
Paris Destination
Paris
Explore
{/* */}