Background Image

Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour return by Bullet Train (Shinkansen)

3 Reviews
Main photo of the Tour

From USD

$150.44

Discover Mt. Fuji, the highest mountain in Japan and listed as the World Heritage in 2013. This tour will also take you to Hakone which is famous for its beautiful nature and having such a breathtaking view through Lake Ashi.  

During your full-day tour by air-conditioned coach, you will visit 5th station of Mt.Fuji Subashiri Highway at 2,000 meters above ground, "Michi no Eki" station which is the best spot to take photos of the mountain, Gotemba for lunch with a great view of Mt.Fuji, a Lake Ashi cruise, an Owakudani Valley ropeway and lastly experience a bullet train (Shinkansen) going back to Tokyo.
- Confirmation will be received at time of booking
- Wheelchair accessible
- Audio guidance in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai and Indonesian
- Free Wi-Fi service on the bus
- You may state any specific dietary requirements when you booked the tour with lunch.
- You may state your hotel information when you book so that we are able to set the nearest pick up point.
- Stroller accessible
- Near public transportation
- Infants must sit on laps
- Transportation is wheelchair accessible
- Closed places "Owakudani" for volcanic Activity (From May 19) : Instead, We will take the ropeway for the round trip. If we can not take rope way due to the weather condition, we will go either Hakone shrine or check point or Odawara castle.
- Pickup service will be unavailable during 10th July to 8th September due to the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics.
- Most travelers can participate
- This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund
- This tour/activity will have a maximum of 45 travelers

Description:

Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product

Stop At: Love no Objet, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 160-0023 Tokyo Prefecture

LOVE statue is our final meeting place for this tour.

Duration: 10 minutes

Stop At: Michinoeki Subashiri, 338-41 Subashiri, Oyama-cho, Sunto-gun 410-1431 Shizuoka Prefecture

It is located the foot base of Mt. Fuji. Customers can see beautiful views. Also they can enjoy shopping local goods.

Duration: 20 minutes

Stop At: Fuji Azami Line 5th Sta.(Subashiri Trail 5th Sta.), Subashiri, Oyama, Sunto District, Shizuoka 410-1431, Japan

Here is the highest place where bus can access to Mt. Fuji. Customers can see the top of Mt. Fuji closer.

Duration: 20 minutes

Stop At: 富士松天望レストラン, FUJIMATSU VIEW RESTAURANT, 1847 Fukasawa, Gotemba, Shizuoka 412-0023, Japan

We can organize buffet lunch.

Duration: 1 hour

Stop At: Owaku-dani Valley, 1251 Sengokuhara, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0631 Kanagawa Prefecture

Here is very popular place in Hakone. Customers can meet volcanic landscape. Also please enjoy Kuro Tamago (Black Egg) which is made by hot springs.

Duration: 20 minutes

Stop At: Hakone Ropeway, 1251 Sengokubara, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0521 Kanagawa Prefecture

Customers can enjoy beautiful views from sky. Then they can see Mt. Fuji, Lake Ashi and so on.

Duration: 30 minutes

Stop At: Lake Ashi (Ashinoko), Hakone, Hakone-machi, Ashigarashimo-gun 250-0521 Kanagawa Prefecture

We will get on the cruise on Lake Ashi. Customers can find interesting Torii gate on the lake. Also please enjoy magnificent views on the ship.

Duration: 30 minutes

Departure:

Departure point:

LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am

※Pickup service will be unavailable during 10th July to 8th September due to the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics.

Departure time:

9:10 AM

Duration:

9 hours 30 minutes

Inclusions:

Exclusions:

Terms and Conditions:

If you cancel at least 7 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee.
If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50 percent cancellation fee.
If you cancel within 2 day(s) of the scheduled departure, there is a 100 percent cancellation fee.


Reviews:

Profile image of user
Lodato L

the weather was good but despide that we hadn't time to visit all itinerari spot. we can't see owakudani due to volcanic activity bit why they sell this ticket in August since owakudani Is closed fron MAY?? Not suggested at all. We spent 90% of time in bus e souvenir shop... Not suggested at all

Profile image of user
Jean marie P

A full nightmare.... Heavy traffic (5 hours to go to Mont Fuji), bad weather (nothing to see in the Mont Fuji and lac Ashi)
Not the good season for this trip...

Profile image of user
David H W

The tour to Mount Fuji, Lake Ashi and Hakone looked to be a really good tour but because of the heavy rain on the day we went, it was a complete disaster. So I have a suggestion for the future, which I hope you will consider. (See below)

I understand that rain can have an impact on tours and that views of Mount Fuji cannot be guaranteed. However in this case very heavy and continuous rain had been forecast for some days before the trip. In hindsight, it is clear that we should have cancelled beforehand, as we suspected that the day might not be really worthwhile. In practice, it was a complete disaster.

As a result of the rain:
* there was no visibility at all at Mount Fuji and indeed those of us who got off the bus were completely soaked, even if we had waterproofs and umbrellas.
* we could see almost nothing on the cable car through the windows; certainly, no views of the lake and the best things seen were the top of the trees immediately below the cable car
* we saw very little on the lake cruise.

So, my suggestion is that when these extreme circumstances exist that there should be a reasonable alternative which is advertised beforehand, so that customers may make an informed choice about whether or not to book.
The tour guide did an excellent job in trying to keep us positive, but we were on the tour to actually see something. We saw virtually nothing.

The only mitigating factor was the journey back to Tokyo on the Shinkansen (bullet train), and this almost went wrong as well, because the tickets supplied were not valid for Golden week. So one of the tour staff had to buy replacement tickets for about 50 people. There was then a real rush to catch the next train which was actually at the platform when we got there. Otherwise there would have been a 30 minute delay at the end of a 10 hour day.


Summary

Detail of Tour
Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour return by Bullet Train (Shinkansen)
Overview:

Discover Mt. Fuji, the highest mountain in Japan and listed as the World Heritage in 2013. This tour will also take you to Hakone which is famous for its beautiful nature and having such a breathtaking view through Lake Ashi.  

During your full-day tour by air-conditioned coach, you will visit 5th station of Mt.Fuji Subashiri Highway at 2,000 meters above ground, "Michi no Eki" station which is the best spot to take photos of the mountain, Gotemba for lunch with a great view of Mt.Fuji, a Lake Ashi cruise, an Owakudani Valley ropeway and lastly experience a bullet train (Shinkansen) going back to Tokyo.

From USD

$150.44

Check out our Recommendations:

Screenshot from IPhone and Android Free App

Explore the world

App store Play store
More interessant destinations

More Destinations

Take a look at these interesting destinations.

Amsterdam Destination
Amsterdam
Explore
Moscow Destination
Moscow
Explore
London Destination
London
Explore
Paris Destination
Paris
Explore
{/* */}